LBJ Forum Privacy Notice

Who we are

Lowedges, Batemoor & Jordanthorpe Community Forum (LBJ Forum) are a community based charity with the aim of supporting our local community. For the purpose of data protection legislation, the LBJ Forum are the data controllers of personal data collected about you and your child.

How we will use your information

LBJ Forum collects and uses personal information in order to run the various activities and services. Data is also collected to provide information about which groups of people are accessing the services in order to determine if we are reaching the whole of our community.

In certain situations, such as funded or partnership project, personal information collected by LBJ Forum about you or your child might be passed to third parties. Where this will happen the collection process will clearly state who will see your information.

In the case of: Healthy Holidays or Holiday Fun & Food which is delivered in partnership with REACH South Sheffield and so the information will be passed to them for their monitoring requirements through creating summarised information.
In the case of: Time Builder Volunteers which is delivered in partnership with TimeBuilders at St Mary’s and so the information is shared with their volunteer co-ordinators for the purpose of processing Time Credits.
In the case of: Questionnaires and Surveys which we carry out for information gathering purposes only we will use only summarised information. Your personal information shared such as an email address will only be used if you select you wish to be added to a mailing list.

Where summarised information is used, the information itself does not contain any personal data from which you or your child can be identified. The summarised information is then securely shared by funders in order for them to understand the uptake of activities and provision in our area and how public money has been spent to help improve provision.

This enables analysis of the longer-term benefits of participating in holiday activities and food projects.

The nature of your personal data being used

The personal data collected by LBJ Forum could include

  • a minimum of personal data to identify attendance numbers (this might include for example name, address, date of birth and school attended to identify the number of unique attendees)
  • self-declaration of Special Education Needs
  • self-declaration of Free School Meals entitlement
  • ethnicity and gender (this will be anonymised and used to inform future projects)
  • an e-mail address if you are happy to be contacted for evaluation purposes and receive further information from LBJ Forum or our partners

When the data is summarised by LBJ Forum, names and other identifiers are removed to prevent identification of individuals from the summarised information.

Why our use of your personal data is lawful

In order for the use of the personal data to be lawful, it needs to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation.

The legal basis for LBJ Forum processing the personal data is Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where “processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the [data] controller”.

The processing of special category data is necessary for the purpose of identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between persons as permitted under Article 9(2)(j) of the GDPR. This is with a view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained and is carried out with appropriate safeguards for the rights and freedoms of data subjects.

 How long your personal data will be kept

Your personal data will only be retained as long as necessary in order to run local activities and services and supply funders with the necessary summarised information. When your personal data has been securely destroyed we will retain the remaining non personal data for research and analysis purposes.

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you need to contact LBJ Forum regarding any of the above, please do so at: info@lbjforum.co.uk

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 15 November 2020.

 

Contact Info:

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be used, please contact us at info@lbjforum.co.uk marked FAO Data Protection Lead.